Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu
Half-inch National Grid Maps One-inch National Grid Maps Landranger Maps Landranger Active Maps (PDF) Landranger Map Cover Designs, 1 (PDF) Landranger Map Cover Designs, 2 (PDF) Landranger Bar Reprints (PDF) 1:50 000 and 1:25 000 Ireland Maps Pathfinder Maps Outdoor Leisure Maps Explorer Maps Tourist and Touring Maps Town and City Maps Road Maps and Atlases Index Maps 1932 Road Map of Great Britain Historical Maps One-inch Alan Godfrey Edition

Ordnance Survey. An Inch to the Mile.

The Godfrey Edition [England and Wales]: a checklist.

Alan Godfrey Maps are publishing facsimile editions of one-inch map edition maps published in the late 19th and early 20th century. The sheets are exceptionally good quality reproduction at a staggeringly small price (currently just £3.00 each; Coloured Edition maps cost £3.50 each). New ones are published every month, so it's worth checking their website for the latest titles.
Revised 14 July 2017  
Sheet
Number
Sheet name O.S.
Edition*
Pub.
Date
Godfrey
Ed.
1/2 Norham & Berwick New 1864 3/07
3 Flodden Field & North Cheviots Third 1901 1997
4a Holy Island & District New 1863 1997
4b Holy Island & Seahouses New Revised 1898 Coloured Edition 3/08
5 The Cheviot Third 1901-13 4/99
6 Alnwick & District Third 1901 11/00
7 Kielder New 1866 11/99
8 Redesdale New 1866 9/98
9/10 Rothbury Forest New 1866-73 1/99
11/12 Longtown, Bewcastle & DistrictThird 1902 11/04
13 North Tynedale Third 1902 1998
14 Morpeth, Gosforth & Matfen Third1902-14 12/04
15/21 Tynemouth, Sunderland & the NE Coalfield 1895 6/09
16/22 Maryport & Silloth Third 1903 6/07
17 Carlisle & The Solway Firth New Revised 1895 10/08
18 Brampton & District Third 1903 10/08
19 Allendale & Hexhamshire New1866 7/98
20/21 Tyneside & Wearside New1878(double sided map) 1984
22 see sheet 16
23 Caldbeck, Wigton & The Northern Fells Third1903 2/04
24 Penrith, Inglewood & Hartside Third1903 11/02
25 Alston Moor & Upper Weardale Third 1903 1/01
26 Lower Weardale & West Durham Third 1903 1/01
27 Hartlepool & East Durham Third1913 11/05
28 Whitehaven & Workington Third 1903-1914 7/07
29 Keswick & the Northern Lake District Third 1903 6/07
30 Shap, Ullswater & Appleby New Revised1895 10/03
31 Stainmore Third1904 7/06
32 SW Durham Third1904 3/03
33 Teesside New Revised1895 1/01
34 East Cleveland New1865-84 4/01
35/44 Whitby & North York Moors (E) New1891-5 3/01
36 Not published by Alan Godfrey
37/47 Ravenglass & Sellafield New 1875 1/08
38 Coniston & Ambleside 1895 6/11
39 Central Westmorland New Revised1895 11/00
40 Askrigg, Kirkby Stephen & Upper Swaledale Third 1904 11/08
41 Swaledale Third 1904 4/07
42 Northallerton & the Cleveland Hills Third1904 3/02
43 Grosmont & The North York Moors New 1857-65 4/09
44 see sheet 35
45 Not published by Alan Godfrey
46 Not published by Alan Godfrey
47 see sheet 37
48 North Furness New Revised1896 9/02
49 Kirkby Lonsdale & District New1876 10/03
50 Dent, Ingleton & the Three Peaks Third 1904 5/10
51 Lower Wensleydale Third1904-13 10/04
52 Ripon, Thirsk & District New 1891 2/08
53 Vale of Pickering Third1904 4/03
54 Scarborough, Filey & District New Revised1896 3/06
55/65 Flamborough Head & Bridlington Third1905 4/04
56 Not published by Alan Godfrey
57 Not published by Alan Godfrey
58 Barrow-in-Furness & Walney Island New Revised1896 11/05
59 Lancaster & District New Revised 1896 8/08
60 Settle & District 1911 4/11
61 Nidderdale & Mid Wharfedale Third 1912 3/11
62 Harrogate & District Third 1911 9/07
63 Vale of York (North) Third 1913 3/07
64 Yorkshire Wolds (North) Third1905 7/02
65 see sheet 55
66/74 The Fylde & Southport New Revised1898 9/05
67 Garstang & District New Revised 1896 8/08
68 Pendle New Revised1896 1/00
69 Mid-Airedale New1858-70 7/98
70 Leeds, Wetherby & District Third1910 7/05
71 Vale of York (South) Third1905-13 8/02
72 Yorkshire Wolds (South) Third1905 7/01
73 North Holderness Third1905 5/03
74 see sheet 66
75 Ribble Estuary New Revised1901 3/00
76 Rossendale New Revised1895 4/00
77 Calderdale & Huddersfield New Revised1902 7/00
78 Wakefield & District New Revised1907 7/00
79 Goole, Howden & District New Revised1895 10/00
80 Hull & North Lincolnshire New Revised1895 1/00
81/82 South Holderness Third1905 6/03
83 Formby, Crosby & District New Revised 1896 6/08
84 South Lancashire Coalfield New Revised1907 8/00
85 Manchester & District New Revised1896 12/99
86 The Dark Peak Third1908-13 4/01
87 Dearne Valley & Barnsley Third1908-13 1/01
88 Doncaster & Isle of Axholme New Revised1894 6/01
89 Lindsey (Brigg, Scunthorpe & District) Third1906 3/99
90 NE Lincolnshire Third1906 3/01
91/104 Alford & Mablethorpe 1897 11/08
92/93 Anglesey North / Gogledd Ynys Mon Third1903 notes in Welsh & English 5/03
94 Beaumaris & Llandudno Third1903 12/04
95 Rhyl & Colwyn Bay Third1904 4/03
96 Liverpool & The Wirral Third1904 11/03
97 The Lower Mersey, Runcorn & Warrington Third1913 9/05
98 Stockport, Altrincham & NE Cheshire Third1912 2/04
99 The High Peak Third1906 8/02
100 Sheffield & District Third1907 2/05
101 North Nottinghamshire Third1906 5/01
102 Saxilby, Market Rasen & District Third1906 8/04
103 Lindsey (Louth & District) New Revised1897 10/99
104 see sheet 91
105 Anglesey South & Caernarfon / De Ynys Mon Third1903 notes in Welsh & English 5/03
106 Bangor, Bethesda & District Third1903 11/03
107 Vale of Clwyd & the Denbigh Uplands Third1904 11/02
108 Deeside & Central Flintshire Third1904 2/01
109 Chester & Central Cheshire New Revised1905 12/05
110 Macclesfield, Congleton & District New Revised 1898 5/08
111 The White Peak Third 1906 7/02
112 Chesterfield, Mansfield & Matlock New1889 11/04
113 The Dukeries Third1906 10/00
114 Lincoln & District 1898 2/09
115 Horncastle & District 1897 12/08
116 Skegness & District 1897 12/08
117 Published as an extrusion from sheet 133
118 Nefyn & District Third1903 4/04
119 Snowdonia Third1903 2/05
120 Cerrigydrudion, Corwen & District Third1904 8/02
121 Wrexham & Vale of Llangollen Third1904 9/01
122 Whitchurch, Nantwich & English Maelor Third1905 12/01
123 The Potteries New Revised1895 4/05
124 Ashbourne, Cheadle & District New Revised 1895 8/08
125 Derby - Derwent & Erewash New Revised1895 9/02
126 Nottingham & District Third1906 5/01
127 Grantham & Sleaford 1898 2/09
128 North Holland New1888 2/99
129 Hunstanton & The Wash Third 1907 1/07
130 NW Norfolk New Revised1897-1906 6/03
131 Cromer & District Third1908 1/03
132/148 Norfolk Broads Third1908 10/03
133/134 Aberdaron, Pwllheli & Pen Llyn Third1903 5/04
135 Harlech & District Third1903 3/02
136 Lake Vyrnwy & Bala Third1904 8/02
137 Oswestry, Lanfyllin & District Third1904 7/01
138 North Shropshire Plain Third1904 3/02
139 Stafford & District New Revised1898 1/06
140 Uttoxeter, Burton & District Third1905 2/04
141 South Derbyshire & NW Leicestershire New Revised1896 1/02
142a Melton Mowbray & District New Revised 1898 Coloured Edition 4/08
142b Melton Mowbray & District Third1912 12/02
143 South Kesteven Third1906 8/06
144 South Holland Third1906 11/01
145 King's Lynn & District Third 1907 5/07
146 Fakenham & District Third1908 4/05
147 Aylsham, Reepham & District Third 1908 6/07
148 see sheet 132
149 South Merioneth Third1903 1/02
150 Dinas Mawddwy & District Third1904 7/02
151 Welshpool & District Third1904-12 4/02
152 Shrewsbury & The Wrekin Third1904 11/03
153 Wolverhampton & Ironbridge New Revised1898 2/01
154 Cannock Chase & SE Staffordshire New Revised1898 2/01
155 Market Bosworth & District Third1902 6/06
156 Leicester & District Third1906 11/03
157 Rutland & Stamford Third1906 11/02
158 Peterborough & District Third1906 6/06
159 Wisbech & District Third 1907 11/07
160 Watton, Swaffham & District Third1908 4/06
161 Norwich, Hingham & District Third1908 7/04
162 Great Yarmouth & District Third1908 6/03
163 North Cardiganshire & Aberystwyth Third 1909 1/01
164 SW Montgomeryshire Third1908 10/01
165 Montgomery & District Third1908 12/02
166 Church Stretton & Wenlock Edge Third1906 10/03
167 Dudley, Bridgnorth & District New Revised 1898 4/08
168 Birmingham & District Third1910 12/04
169 Coventry, Nuneaton & District New Revised1899 7/06
170 Market Harborough & District Third1905 12/04
171 Rockingham Forest & Kettering Third1905 11/01
172 North Huntingdonshire & Chatteris Third1905 11/02
173 Isle of Ely Third1907 9/01
174 Breckland Third1907 10/01
175 Diss & District Third1907 4/02
176 NE Suffolk Third 1907 3/01
177/194 Aberporth, Llangranog & District Third1909 8/05
178 Mid Cardiganshire Third1909 9/01
179 West Radnorshire Third1908 10/03
180 East Radnorshire Third1908 10/03
181 Ludlow, Tenbury & District New Revised1897 12/05
182 Wyre Forest, Droitwich & Kidderminster Third1907 3/02
183 Redditch & District Third1907 3/01
184 Warwick & Rugby New Revised 1897 Coloured Edition 12/07
185 Central Northants Third1906 3/05
186 Wellingborough, Rushden & District New Revised1897 9/00
187 South Huntingdonshire New Revised1897 7/01
188 Cambridge, Newmarket & District Third 1905 5/00
189 West Suffolk (Bury & Mildenhall) New Revised1897 6/00
190 Eye, Stowmarket & District New Revised1897 5/01
191 Saxmundham & District Third 1905 3/01
192/209 St David's Peninsula Third1909 10/01
193 Cardigan & District Third1909 9/05
194 see sheet 177
195 Lampeter, Tregaron & District Third1909 7/02
196 North Breconshire Third1908 1/03
197 Hay on Wye & District Third 1908 9/06
198 North Herefordshire New Revised 1898 5/08
199 Worcester & The Malverns New Revised1897 7/06
200 Vale of Evesham & Stratford New1892 5/00
201 Kineton & Banbury New Revised1893 7/03
202 Towcester & District New Revised1899 11/03
203a Bedford & District New Revised1895 Coloured Edition 12/07
203b Bedford & District New Revised1895 4/01
204 Biggleswade, Sandy & Royston New Revised 1893 7/08
205 Saffron Walden & SE Cambridgeshire 1893 3/09
206 SW Suffolk New Revised1893 9/00
207 Ipswich, Bildeston & District New Revised1893 12/05
208/225 Orford Ness & Felixstowe Third1905 6/04
209 see sheet 192
210 North Pembrokeshire Third1909 10/01
211 NW Carmarthenshire Third1912 3/06
212 Llangadog & East Carmarthenshire Third1909 6/05
213 Brecon & District Third1909 4/02
214 The Black Mountains Third1908 1/03
215 South Herefordshire Third 1908 2/07
216 NW Gloucestershire New Revised 1896 6/08
217 The Cotswolds New Revised1893 8/06
218 NW Oxfordshire Third1911 6/06
219 Buckingham & District New 1887 8/06
220 South Bedfordshire New Revised 1893 2/07
221 North Hertfordshire New 1888 8/07
222 Great Dunmow & District 1893 3/09
223 Colne Valley & Braintree New1887 1/00
224 NE Essex & Dedham Vale Third1904 3/05
225 see sheet 208
226/227 Milford Haven & District Third1909 7/01
228 Haverfordwest & District Third1909 7/01
229 Carmarthen & the Towy Estuary Third1909 2/06
230 Ammanford & District Third1908 2/06
231 Merthyr & District Third1908 7/06
232a NW Monmouthshire New Revised 1901 Coloured Edition 7/07
232b NW Monmouthshire Third 1914 10/06
233 Monmouth, Wye & Forest of Dean Third 1908 11/06
234 Gloucester & District 1896 1/09
235 Cirencester, Northleach & District New Revised 1898 7/08
236 Oxford, Witney & District New Revised1893 8/04
237 Thame & District New1886 9/00
238 The North Chilterns New1888 1997
239Hertford & St Albans 1898 3/09
240 Roding Valley & Epping Forest New1886 5/00
241 Blackwater & Chelmer New1886 7/99
242/259 Foulness & Mersea Third1904 4/02
243 not published by OS
244/245 South Pembrokeshire Third1909 4/02
246 Rhossili Bay & Burry Port Third 1904 10/06
247 Swansea Bay Third1904 2/04
248 Rhondda Valley & Pontypridd Third 1904-14 2/07
249 Newport, Caerphilly & District New Revised1894 12/03
250 Chepstow & District New Revised 1894 3/08
251 Malmesbury & the Southern Cotswolds New Revised 1896 11/07
252 Swindon, Highworth & District New Revised 1893 6/08
253 Vale of White Horse New Revised1893 12/02
254 South Oxfordshire New1887 7/03
255 South Chilterns New1886 1997
256 North London Third1902-13 3/02
257 Romford & SW Essex 1893 8/11
258 SE Essex New1884 6/00
259 see sheet 242
260 not published by OS
261 Published as an extrusion from sheet 133
262 Vale of Glamorgan Third 1904 1/07
263 Cardiff & District New1890 12/99
264 Bristol & District Third 1912 8/06
265 Bath, Marshfield & the Vale of Avon Third1912 5/06
266 Malmesbury, Avebury & the Downs New Revised 1897Coloured Edition 3/08
267 SW Berkshire New1889 6/99
268 Mid Berkshire New1885 10/99
269 Windsor Forest & District New1888 6/98
270 South London 1893 8/11
271 Dartford & Gravesend New Revised 1893 1/11
272 The Medway Towns New Revised1893 7/03
273 North Kent Coast New Revised1878 12/01
274 Isle of Thanet 1893 11/09
275/276
/291/292
Bideford Bay & Lundy Island New Revised 1896 3/11
276 see sheet 275
277/278 Ilfracombe & Minehead New Revised 1897 7/10
279 Weston-super-Mare & Highbridge 1897 8/09
280 The Mendips New Revised 1897 2/11
281 East Somerset & West Wilts 1897 3/09
282 Salisbury Plain & Vale of Pewsey 1896 11/08
283 Andover, Whitchurch & the Hampshire Downs New Revised1898 3/06
284 Basingstoke, Odiham & District Third1912 5/06
285 North West Surrey New1888 2/98
286 East Surrey & Mole Valley New1885 10/98
287 Sevenoaks & Tonbridge New Revised 1893 1/11
288 Maidstone & District 1893 12/10
289 Canterbury & Ashford New 1888 11/09
290 Dover & Sandwich 1893 11/09
291 see sheet 275
292 see sheet 275
293 Barnstaple, South Molton & Exmoor (West) New Revised 1897 3/11
294 Dulverton & The Brendon Hills New Revised 1898 3/11
295 The Vale of Taunton & The Quantock Hills 1897 4/11
296 Glastonbury & The Somerset Levels 1897 1/10
297 Wincanton, Mere & District 1897 8/09
298 SE Wiltshire New1892 6/99
299 Winchester, Stockbridge & District 1893 6/09
300 Alton & District New Revised1893 2003
301 Haslemere & District Third1901 7/03
302 Horsham, Crawley & St Leonard's Forest Third1901 2/04
303 Tunbridge Wells & Ashdown Forest New Revised 1894 2/11
304 Tenterden & District 1893 2/10
305 Folkestone & Romney Marsh New Revised 1893 11/08
306 Separately published by the OS with title "Dover". Printed by Alan Godfrey as an extrusion from sheet 290
307/308 The Hartland Peninsula 1894 6/09
309 North Devon (Taw & Torridge Valleys) Third1907 9/02
310 Upper Exe Valley Third1907 4/03
311 Chard, Wellington & the Blackdown Hills New Revised 1896 11/08
312 SE Somerset 1899 Coloured Edition 8/08
313 The Blackmore Vale Third1903 2/06
314 Cranborne Chase 1894 1/10
315 Southampton Water New1884 1/00
316 Fareham, Hambledon & Havant New Revised 1894 2/11
317 Arundel & District 1881 10/10
318 Brighton & District New Revised 1894 9/10
319 Lewes & District New Revised 1894 9/10
320/321 Winchelsea, Hastings & Dungeness Third1903 5/04
322 Trevalga, Trevena & Tintagel Head New Revised
and Third
1894-1908 9/10
323 Holsworthy & the Upper Tamar 1894 6/09
324 North Dartmoor & Mid-Devon New1887 6/05
325 Exeter & the Lower Exe Valley New1888 2/04
326/340 Ottery St Mary & the East Devon Coast New Revised 1896 11/08
327 Beaminster, Bridport & West Dorset Third 1905 6/10
328 Dorchester, Puddletown & District Third 1903 7/10
329 Poole Harbour & Bournemouth New Revised1893 4/00
330 The Solent New1888 10/99
331 Portsmouth & Spithead 1893 8/09
332/333 Selsey Bill, Bognor & Worthing Third1901 7/05
334 Beachy Head, Newhaven & Eastbourne New/Third1880-1903 6/05
335/346 Newquay & TRevisedose Head 1894 7/09
336 Padstow, Wadebridge & Bodmin Moor 1905 5/09
337 Middle Tamar & Caradon New Revised1894 11/01
338 Dartmoor Third1908 7/03
339 Chudleigh, Exmouth & Newton Abbot New 1884-88 9/08
340 see sheet 326
341/342 Portland & Weymouth Third 1912 9/07
343 Corfe Castle & SE Purbeck New Revised 1895 6/10
344/345 Ventnor & Isle of Wight (South) Third 1901 10/10
346 see sheet 335
347 Bodmin, Lostwithiel & The China Clay District 1894 8/09
348 Plymouth to Polperro New Revised1894 11/05
349 South Dartmoor & the South Hams Third1909 6/05
350/356 Torbay New Revised 1896 9/08
351 Penzance & St Ives Bay New1888 9/01
351/358 Land's End, Penzance & St Ives New Revised1895 2/11
352 Fal Estuary & Camborne New1890 4/00
353 Mevagissey 1894-1905 10/09
354/355 Eddystone, Salcombe & Bigbury Bay Third1908(double sided map) 1/06
356 see sheet 350
357/360 Isles of Scilly New Revised 1896 9/08
358 see sheet 351/358
359 The Lizard 1894 7/09
360 see sheet 357
* O.S Editions supplied by Bill Henwood, who also supplies an index to be found here.
The Lez Watson Inexperience

The author - Leslie (Lez) V Watson - has asserted his right under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act, 1988, to be identified as the author of this work. I use Notepad++ script editor and Firefox web browser.

v10.2 :: October 2017
Website v18.9 :: August 2017