Chrome CSS Drop Down Menu
Half-inch National Grid Maps One-inch National Grid Maps Landranger Maps Landranger Map Cover Designs, 1 (PDF) Landranger Map Cover Designs, 2 (PDF) Landranger Bar Reprints (PDF) 1:25 000 Maps 1:50 000 and 1:25 000 Ireland Maps Tourist and Touring Maps Town and City Maps Road Maps and Atlases Index Maps 1932 Road Map of Great Britain Historical Maps One-inch Alan Godfrey Edition

Ordnance Survey. An Inch to the Mile.

The Godfrey Edition [England and Wales]: a checklist.

Alan Godfrey Maps are publishing facsimile editions of one-inch map edition maps published in the late 19th and early 20th century. The sheets are exceptionally good quality reproduction at a staggeringly small price (currently just £3.00 each; Coloured Edition maps cost £3.50 each). New ones are published every month, so it's worth checking their website for the latest titles.
Revised 14 July 2017  
Sheet
Number
Sheet name O.S.
Edition*
Pub.
Date
Godfrey
Ed.
1/2 Norham & Berwick New 1864 3/07
3 Flodden Field & North Cheviots Third 1901 1997
4a Holy Island & District New 1863 1997
4b Holy Island & Seahouses New Revised 1898 Coloured Edition 3/08
5 The Cheviot Third 1901-13 4/99
6 Alnwick & District Third 1901 11/00
7 Kielder New 1866 11/99
8 Redesdale New 1866 9/98
9/10 Rothbury Forest New 1866-73 1/99
11/12 Longtown, Bewcastle & DistrictThird 1902 11/04
13 North Tynedale Third 1902 1998
14 Morpeth, Gosforth & Matfen Third1902-14 12/04
15/21 Tynemouth, Sunderland & the NE Coalfield 1895 6/09
16/22 Maryport & Silloth Third 1903 6/07
17 Carlisle & The Solway Firth New Revised 1895 10/08
18 Brampton & District Third 1903 10/08
19 Allendale & Hexhamshire New1866 7/98
20/21 Tyneside & Wearside New1878(double sided map) 1984
22 see sheet 16
23 Caldbeck, Wigton & The Northern Fells Third1903 2/04
24 Penrith, Inglewood & Hartside Third1903 11/02
25 Alston Moor & Upper Weardale Third 1903 1/01
26 Lower Weardale & West Durham Third 1903 1/01
27 Hartlepool & East Durham Third1913 11/05
28 Whitehaven & Workington Third 1903-1914 7/07
29 Keswick & the Northern Lake District Third 1903 6/07
30 Shap, Ullswater & Appleby New Revised1895 10/03
31 Stainmore Third1904 7/06
32 SW Durham Third1904 3/03
33 Teesside New Revised1895 1/01
34 East Cleveland New1865-84 4/01
35/44 Whitby & North York Moors (E) New1891-5 3/01
36 Not published by Alan Godfrey
37/47 Ravenglass & Sellafield New 1875 1/08
38 Coniston & Ambleside 1895 6/11
39 Central Westmorland New Revised1895 11/00
40 Askrigg, Kirkby Stephen & Upper Swaledale Third 1904 11/08
41 Swaledale Third 1904 4/07
42 Northallerton & the Cleveland Hills Third1904 3/02
43 Grosmont & The North York Moors New 1857-65 4/09
44 see sheet 35
45 Not published by Alan Godfrey
46 Not published by Alan Godfrey
47 see sheet 37
48 North Furness New Revised1896 9/02
49 Kirkby Lonsdale & District New1876 10/03
50 Dent, Ingleton & the Three Peaks Third 1904 5/10
51 Lower Wensleydale Third1904-13 10/04
52 Ripon, Thirsk & District New 1891 2/08
53 Vale of Pickering Third1904 4/03
54 Scarborough, Filey & District New Revised1896 3/06
55/65 Flamborough Head & Bridlington Third1905 4/04
56 Not published by Alan Godfrey
57 Not published by Alan Godfrey
58 Barrow-in-Furness & Walney Island New Revised1896 11/05
59 Lancaster & District New Revised 1896 8/08
60 Settle & District 1911 4/11
61 Nidderdale & Mid Wharfedale Third 1912 3/11
62 Harrogate & District Third 1911 9/07
63 Vale of York (North) Third 1913 3/07
64 Yorkshire Wolds (North) Third1905 7/02
65 see sheet 55
66/74 The Fylde & Southport New Revised1898 9/05
67 Garstang & District New Revised 1896 8/08
68 Pendle New Revised1896 1/00
69 Mid-Airedale New1858-70 7/98
70 Leeds, Wetherby & District Third1910 7/05
71 Vale of York (South) Third1905-13 8/02
72 Yorkshire Wolds (South) Third1905 7/01
73 North Holderness Third1905 5/03
74 see sheet 66
75 Ribble Estuary New Revised1901 3/00
76 Rossendale New Revised1895 4/00
77 Calderdale & Huddersfield New Revised1902 7/00
78 Wakefield & District New Revised1907 7/00
79 Goole, Howden & District New Revised1895 10/00
80 Hull & North Lincolnshire New Revised1895 1/00
81/82 South Holderness Third1905 6/03
83 Formby, Crosby & District New Revised 1896 6/08
84 South Lancashire Coalfield New Revised1907 8/00
85 Manchester & District New Revised1896 12/99
86 The Dark Peak Third1908-13 4/01
87 Dearne Valley & Barnsley Third1908-13 1/01
88 Doncaster & Isle of Axholme New Revised1894 6/01
89 Lindsey (Brigg, Scunthorpe & District) Third1906 3/99
90 NE Lincolnshire Third1906 3/01
91/104 Alford & Mablethorpe 1897 11/08
92/93 Anglesey North / Gogledd Ynys Mon Third1903 notes in Welsh & English 5/03
94 Beaumaris & Llandudno Third1903 12/04
95 Rhyl & Colwyn Bay Third1904 4/03
96 Liverpool & The Wirral Third1904 11/03
97 The Lower Mersey, Runcorn & Warrington Third1913 9/05
98 Stockport, Altrincham & NE Cheshire Third1912 2/04
99 The High Peak Third1906 8/02
100 Sheffield & District Third1907 2/05
101 North Nottinghamshire Third1906 5/01
102 Saxilby, Market Rasen & District Third1906 8/04
103 Lindsey (Louth & District) New Revised1897 10/99
104 see sheet 91
105 Anglesey South & Caernarfon / De Ynys Mon Third1903 notes in Welsh & English 5/03
106 Bangor, Bethesda & District Third1903 11/03
107 Vale of Clwyd & the Denbigh Uplands Third1904 11/02
108 Deeside & Central Flintshire Third1904 2/01
109 Chester & Central Cheshire New Revised1905 12/05
110 Macclesfield, Congleton & District New Revised 1898 5/08
111 The White Peak Third 1906 7/02
112 Chesterfield, Mansfield & Matlock New1889 11/04
113 The Dukeries Third1906 10/00
114 Lincoln & District 1898 2/09
115 Horncastle & District 1897 12/08
116 Skegness & District 1897 12/08
117 Published as an extrusion from sheet 133
118 Nefyn & District Third1903 4/04
119 Snowdonia Third1903 2/05
120 Cerrigydrudion, Corwen & District Third1904 8/02
121 Wrexham & Vale of Llangollen Third1904 9/01
122 Whitchurch, Nantwich & English Maelor Third1905 12/01
123 The Potteries New Revised1895 4/05
124 Ashbourne, Cheadle & District New Revised 1895 8/08
125 Derby - Derwent & Erewash New Revised1895 9/02
126 Nottingham & District Third1906 5/01
127 Grantham & Sleaford 1898 2/09
128 North Holland New1888 2/99
129 Hunstanton & The Wash Third 1907 1/07
130 NW Norfolk New Revised1897-1906 6/03
131 Cromer & District Third1908 1/03
132/148 Norfolk Broads Third1908 10/03
133/134 Aberdaron, Pwllheli & Pen Llyn Third1903 5/04
135 Harlech & District Third1903 3/02
136 Lake Vyrnwy & Bala Third1904 8/02
137 Oswestry, Lanfyllin & District Third1904 7/01
138 North Shropshire Plain Third1904 3/02
139 Stafford & District New Revised1898 1/06
140 Uttoxeter, Burton & District Third1905 2/04
141 South Derbyshire & NW Leicestershire New Revised1896 1/02
142a Melton Mowbray & District New Revised 1898 Coloured Edition 4/08
142b Melton Mowbray & District Third1912 12/02
143 South Kesteven Third1906 8/06
144 South Holland Third1906 11/01
145 King's Lynn & District Third 1907 5/07
146 Fakenham & District Third1908 4/05
147 Aylsham, Reepham & District Third 1908 6/07
148 see sheet 132
149 South Merioneth Third1903 1/02
150 Dinas Mawddwy & District Third1904 7/02
151 Welshpool & District Third1904-12 4/02
152 Shrewsbury & The Wrekin Third1904 11/03
153 Wolverhampton & Ironbridge New Revised1898 2/01
154 Cannock Chase & SE Staffordshire New Revised1898 2/01
155 Market Bosworth & District Third1902 6/06
156 Leicester & District Third1906 11/03
157 Rutland & Stamford Third1906 11/02
158 Peterborough & District Third1906 6/06
159 Wisbech & District Third 1907 11/07
160 Watton, Swaffham & District Third1908 4/06
161 Norwich, Hingham & District Third1908 7/04
162 Great Yarmouth & District Third1908 6/03
163 North Cardiganshire & Aberystwyth Third 1909 1/01
164 SW Montgomeryshire Third1908 10/01
165 Montgomery & District Third1908 12/02
166 Church Stretton & Wenlock Edge Third1906 10/03
167 Dudley, Bridgnorth & District New Revised 1898 4/08
168 Birmingham & District Third1910 12/04
169 Coventry, Nuneaton & District New Revised1899 7/06
170 Market Harborough & District Third1905 12/04
171 Rockingham Forest & Kettering Third1905 11/01
172 North Huntingdonshire & Chatteris Third1905 11/02
173 Isle of Ely Third1907 9/01
174 Breckland Third1907 10/01
175 Diss & District Third1907 4/02
176 NE Suffolk Third 1907 3/01
177/194 Aberporth, Llangranog & District Third1909 8/05
178 Mid Cardiganshire Third1909 9/01
179 West Radnorshire Third1908 10/03
180 East Radnorshire Third1908 10/03
181 Ludlow, Tenbury & District New Revised1897 12/05
182 Wyre Forest, Droitwich & Kidderminster Third1907 3/02
183 Redditch & District Third1907 3/01
184 Warwick & Rugby New Revised 1897 Coloured Edition 12/07
185 Central Northants Third1906 3/05
186 Wellingborough, Rushden & District New Revised1897 9/00
187 South Huntingdonshire New Revised1897 7/01
188 Cambridge, Newmarket & District Third 1905 5/00
189 West Suffolk (Bury & Mildenhall) New Revised1897 6/00
190 Eye, Stowmarket & District New Revised1897 5/01
191 Saxmundham & District Third 1905 3/01
192/209 St David's Peninsula Third1909 10/01
193 Cardigan & District Third1909 9/05
194 see sheet 177
195 Lampeter, Tregaron & District Third1909 7/02
196 North Breconshire Third1908 1/03
197 Hay on Wye & District Third 1908 9/06
198 North Herefordshire New Revised 1898 5/08
199 Worcester & The Malverns New Revised1897 7/06
200 Vale of Evesham & Stratford New1892 5/00
201 Kineton & Banbury New Revised1893 7/03
202 Towcester & District New Revised1899 11/03
203a Bedford & District New Revised1895 Coloured Edition 12/07
203b Bedford & District New Revised1895 4/01
204 Biggleswade, Sandy & Royston New Revised 1893 7/08
205 Saffron Walden & SE Cambridgeshire 1893 3/09
206 SW Suffolk New Revised1893 9/00
207 Ipswich, Bildeston & District New Revised1893 12/05
208/225 Orford Ness & Felixstowe Third1905 6/04
209 see sheet 192
210 North Pembrokeshire Third1909 10/01
211 NW Carmarthenshire Third1912 3/06
212 Llangadog & East Carmarthenshire Third1909 6/05
213 Brecon & District Third1909 4/02
214 The Black Mountains Third1908 1/03
215 South Herefordshire Third 1908 2/07
216 NW Gloucestershire New Revised 1896 6/08
217 The Cotswolds New Revised1893 8/06
218 NW Oxfordshire Third1911 6/06
219 Buckingham & District New 1887 8/06
220 South Bedfordshire New Revised 1893 2/07
221 North Hertfordshire New 1888 8/07
222 Great Dunmow & District 1893 3/09
223 Colne Valley & Braintree New1887 1/00
224 NE Essex & Dedham Vale Third1904 3/05
225 see sheet 208
226/227 Milford Haven & District Third1909 7/01
228 Haverfordwest & District Third1909 7/01
229 Carmarthen & the Towy Estuary Third1909 2/06
230 Ammanford & District Third1908 2/06
231 Merthyr & District Third1908 7/06
232a NW Monmouthshire New Revised 1901 Coloured Edition 7/07
232b NW Monmouthshire Third 1914 10/06
233 Monmouth, Wye & Forest of Dean Third 1908 11/06
234 Gloucester & District 1896 1/09
235 Cirencester, Northleach & District New Revised 1898 7/08
236 Oxford, Witney & District New Revised1893 8/04
237 Thame & District New1886 9/00
238 The North Chilterns New1888 1997
239Hertford & St Albans 1898 3/09
240 Roding Valley & Epping Forest New1886 5/00
241 Blackwater & Chelmer New1886 7/99
242/259 Foulness & Mersea Third1904 4/02
243 not published by OS
244/245 South Pembrokeshire Third1909 4/02
246 Rhossili Bay & Burry Port Third 1904 10/06
247 Swansea Bay Third1904 2/04
248 Rhondda Valley & Pontypridd Third 1904-14 2/07
249 Newport, Caerphilly & District New Revised1894 12/03
250 Chepstow & District New Revised 1894 3/08
251 Malmesbury & the Southern Cotswolds New Revised 1896 11/07
252 Swindon, Highworth & District New Revised 1893 6/08
253 Vale of White Horse New Revised1893 12/02
254 South Oxfordshire New1887 7/03
255 South Chilterns New1886 1997
256 North London Third1902-13 3/02
257 Romford & SW Essex 1893 8/11
258 SE Essex New1884 6/00
259 see sheet 242
260 not published by OS
261 Published as an extrusion from sheet 133
262 Vale of Glamorgan Third 1904 1/07
263 Cardiff & District New1890 12/99
264 Bristol & District Third 1912 8/06
265 Bath, Marshfield & the Vale of Avon Third1912 5/06
266 Malmesbury, Avebury & the Downs New Revised 1897Coloured Edition 3/08
267 SW Berkshire New1889 6/99
268 Mid Berkshire New1885 10/99
269 Windsor Forest & District New1888 6/98
270 South London 1893 8/11
271 Dartford & Gravesend New Revised 1893 1/11
272 The Medway Towns New Revised1893 7/03
273 North Kent Coast New Revised1878 12/01
274 Isle of Thanet 1893 11/09
275/276
/291/292
Bideford Bay & Lundy Island New Revised 1896 3/11
276 see sheet 275
277/278 Ilfracombe & Minehead New Revised 1897 7/10
279 Weston-super-Mare & Highbridge 1897 8/09
280 The Mendips New Revised 1897 2/11
281 East Somerset & West Wilts 1897 3/09
282 Salisbury Plain & Vale of Pewsey 1896 11/08
283 Andover, Whitchurch & the Hampshire Downs New Revised1898 3/06
284 Basingstoke, Odiham & District Third1912 5/06
285 North West Surrey New1888 2/98
286 East Surrey & Mole Valley New1885 10/98
287 Sevenoaks & Tonbridge New Revised 1893 1/11
288 Maidstone & District 1893 12/10
289 Canterbury & Ashford New 1888 11/09
290 Dover & Sandwich 1893 11/09
291 see sheet 275
292 see sheet 275
293 Barnstaple, South Molton & Exmoor (West) New Revised 1897 3/11
294 Dulverton & The Brendon Hills New Revised 1898 3/11
295 The Vale of Taunton & The Quantock Hills 1897 4/11
296 Glastonbury & The Somerset Levels 1897 1/10
297 Wincanton, Mere & District 1897 8/09
298 SE Wiltshire New1892 6/99
299 Winchester, Stockbridge & District 1893 6/09
300 Alton & District New Revised1893 2003
301 Haslemere & District Third1901 7/03
302 Horsham, Crawley & St Leonard's Forest Third1901 2/04
303 Tunbridge Wells & Ashdown Forest New Revised 1894 2/11
304 Tenterden & District 1893 2/10
305 Folkestone & Romney Marsh New Revised 1893 11/08
306 Separately published by the OS with title "Dover". Printed by Alan Godfrey as an extrusion from sheet 290
307/308 The Hartland Peninsula 1894 6/09
309 North Devon (Taw & Torridge Valleys) Third1907 9/02
310 Upper Exe Valley Third1907 4/03
311 Chard, Wellington & the Blackdown Hills New Revised 1896 11/08
312 SE Somerset 1899 Coloured Edition 8/08
313 The Blackmore Vale Third1903 2/06
314 Cranborne Chase 1894 1/10
315 Southampton Water New1884 1/00
316 Fareham, Hambledon & Havant New Revised 1894 2/11
317 Arundel & District 1881 10/10
318 Brighton & District New Revised 1894 9/10
319 Lewes & District New Revised 1894 9/10
320/321 Winchelsea, Hastings & Dungeness Third1903 5/04
322 Trevalga, Trevena & Tintagel Head New Revised
and Third
1894-1908 9/10
323 Holsworthy & the Upper Tamar 1894 6/09
324 North Dartmoor & Mid-Devon New1887 6/05
325 Exeter & the Lower Exe Valley New1888 2/04
326/340 Ottery St Mary & the East Devon Coast New Revised 1896 11/08
327 Beaminster, Bridport & West Dorset Third 1905 6/10
328 Dorchester, Puddletown & District Third 1903 7/10
329 Poole Harbour & Bournemouth New Revised1893 4/00
330 The Solent New1888 10/99
331 Portsmouth & Spithead 1893 8/09
332/333 Selsey Bill, Bognor & Worthing Third1901 7/05
334 Beachy Head, Newhaven & Eastbourne New/Third1880-1903 6/05
335/346 Newquay & TRevisedose Head 1894 7/09
336 Padstow, Wadebridge & Bodmin Moor 1905 5/09
337 Middle Tamar & Caradon New Revised1894 11/01
338 Dartmoor Third1908 7/03
339 Chudleigh, Exmouth & Newton Abbot New 1884-88 9/08
340 see sheet 326
341/342 Portland & Weymouth Third 1912 9/07
343 Corfe Castle & SE Purbeck New Revised 1895 6/10
344/345 Ventnor & Isle of Wight (South) Third 1901 10/10
346 see sheet 335
347 Bodmin, Lostwithiel & The China Clay District 1894 8/09
348 Plymouth to Polperro New Revised1894 11/05
349 South Dartmoor & the South Hams Third1909 6/05
350/356 Torbay New Revised 1896 9/08
351 Penzance & St Ives Bay New1888 9/01
351/358 Land's End, Penzance & St Ives New Revised1895 2/11
352 Fal Estuary & Camborne New1890 4/00
353 Mevagissey 1894-1905 10/09
354/355 Eddystone, Salcombe & Bigbury Bay Third1908(double sided map) 1/06
356 see sheet 350
357/360 Isles of Scilly New Revised 1896 9/08
358 see sheet 351/358
359 The Lizard 1894 7/09
360 see sheet 357
* O.S Editions supplied by Bill Henwood, who also supplies an index to be found here.
The Lez Watson Inexperience

The author - Leslie (Lez) V Watson - has asserted his right under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act, 1988, to be identified as the author of this work. I use Notepad++ script editor and Firefox web browser.

v10.3 :: November 2017
Website v18.9 :: August 2017